Tyler Bullard and Tyler Whitten, owners of Trinity Pool Designs

Case Study

Trinity Pool Designs: 5.74x True ROI

Custom pool builder · Birmingham, Alabama · First 3 months of ads

A projected $132,000 in gross profit left over after marketing costs, on a $23,000 investment.

$620K
Revenue closed
$23K
Total invested
$132K
Gross profit
5.74x
True ROI

01 — Background

The Story

Trinity Pool Designs is a husband-and-wife-owned custom pool building company based in Birmingham, Alabama. Tyler Bullard and Tyler Whitten built the business on a simple idea: don't chase volume, build fewer pools at a much higher level. With over 20 years of experience between them, Trinity handles 10 to 12 high-end custom pool and outdoor living projects a year, with remodel bids starting at $130,000 and full projects reaching well past that.

That kind of business doesn't need more leads. It needs the right leads.

02 — The gap

The Problem

Before Harmony, Trinity's marketing wasn't built for how they actually sell. Their previous setup was pulling in leads, but too many of them weren't a real fit: people who weren't ready to spend at Trinity's level, or who never picked up the phone once they filled out a form. Campaigns had been paused. Cost per lead had crept up over $100. And the whole process depended on Tyler and Tyler personally chasing down people who may or may not have been serious.

They didn't need a bigger ad budget. They needed a system that only handed them people worth calling.

03 — The numbers

The Results

The funnel, first three months of ads

New opportunities54
Booked calls3565%
Booked on-site visits2571%
Completed on-site visits1976%
Contracts signed316%

Total ad spend to generate all of it: $7,500. Here's what each step actually cost.

$138.90
Cost per lead
$300.02
Cost per booked visit
$394.77
Cost per completed on-site
$2,500
Cost to acquire a customer

On projects that start at $130,000, a $2,500 cost to acquire a customer pays for itself many times over on a single signed deal.

Trinity Pool Designs custom pool project in Birmingham, Alabama

04 — The math

The True ROI

Revenue only tells half the story. Trinity doesn't keep every dollar of that $620,000 — building the pool costs money too. So instead of comparing cost against raw revenue, here's the honest version, based on a projected 25% gross margin.

Revenue closed$620,000
Gross profit (25% margin)$155,000
Total marketing investment$23,000
Gross profit left over$132,000
5.74x

For every $1 Trinity put into this system — including our own fee — they kept roughly $5.74 in gross profit on top of getting that dollar back.

The $23,000 investment is $7,500 in ad spend plus $15,500 paid to Harmony — our 2.5% revenue share on the $620,000 closed. The 25% figure is a gross margin projection, not a confirmed number from Trinity's own books; swap it for their real margin and this section recalculates the same way.

A client quote from Tyler Bullard or Tyler Whitten will be added once gathered. We don't publish a quote that wasn't actually said.

05 — The build

What We Built: The Three Sisters

Harmony's Three Sisters system is three tools that only work as a set: a video ad campaign, a landing page, and a lead management system. Here's how each one was built specifically for Trinity.

  1. 1.

    High-quality video ads featuring the real owners

    Instead of stock photography or generic pool footage, the ad creative puts Tyler and Tyler on camera, showing real Trinity projects in Birmingham. The goal isn't to attract the most clicks. It's to attract homeowners who see two real business owners standing behind their own work and decide this is who they want building their pool.

    Trinity Pool Designs video ad running on Facebook
  2. 2.

    A landing page that qualifies, not just collects

    Trinity's landing page leads with the thing that actually builds trust for a $130,000+ purchase: 20-plus years of experience and real project testimonials. Behind that, a short survey asks what someone wants (new pool, remodel, outdoor living, or hardscape) and gets a sense of their budget before Trinity ever picks up the phone. A homeowner who isn't ready to spend at Trinity's level self-selects out before wasting anyone's time.

    Trinity Pool Designs landing page with booking call to action
  3. 3.

    A lead management system that never drops the ball

    Every survey response flows straight into Trinity's GoHighLevel pipeline, synced to both Tyler and Tyler's calendars so either of them can see and manage every lead. New leads are prompted automatically to book an intro call, then an on-site visit, with reminders running in the background so no one falls through the cracks waiting for a callback.

    Trinity Pool Designs lead pipeline showing 54 opportunities across stages

Want This for Your Business?

Trinity didn't need more leads. They needed a system built around how they actually sell, and the discipline to only spend money on the leads worth their time. That's what the Three Sisters is built to do.